Page 9 - NBIZ Magazine June 2023
[…] Page 9 - NBIZ Magazine June 2023
P. 9

The Statute on Interest                                                 For years,
           Section 303.001 of the Texas Finance Code states that
        “a person may contract for, charge, or receive a rate or     the statutory rate was
        amount that does not exceed the applicable interest rate
        ceiling provided by Section 303.” Section 303 states that
        the ceiling is between 18% to 28% per year depending on                  4.5%
        the type of contract.
           According to section 304.002 of the Texas Finance